Carnival Encounter FunTimes Daily Programs

If you’re planning a cruise aboard Carnival Encounter and want to see what a typical day onboard actually looks like, these Carnival FunTimes daily programs provide an excellent preview. They show scheduled activities, entertainment, dining hours, live music, movies, youth programming and other events offered throughout the day.

The FunTimes below are from an April 2026 Carnival Encounter cruise. This collection includes both days at sea and port days in Lifou Isle and Noumea, making it particularly useful for seeing how the onboard schedule changes throughout a sailing.

Carnival also provides scheduling information through the Carnival HUB App onboard, but these printed FunTimes are useful before your cruise because they let you browse actual daily programs in advance and get a feel for how Carnival Encounter organizes its days.

Carnival Encounter FunTimes

Each Carnival Encounter FunTimes includes a detailed “What’s Happening” schedule divided into morning, afternoon and evening activities. The programs also highlight major entertainment, restaurant opening hours, live music, movies, casino activities, shopping, spa offerings and youth programming.

Rather than simply showing a few headline events, these daily planners demonstrate how much can be happening around Carnival Encounter at the same time. On sea days in particular, passengers can find activities beginning early in the morning and continuing well into the night.

The programs below are organized chronologically by date.

Saturday, April 4, 2026 – Sea Day

Saturday, April 4 was a full day at sea, with cruise elegant attire scheduled for the evening.

The schedule was packed with activities from morning through late night. Morning options included trivia, pickleball, EDGE attractions, The Wave Morning Show, bingo and various seminars. The afternoon added comedy, games, a ping-pong tournament, Snowball Jackpot Bingo and additional activities throughout the ship.

Featured entertainment included Fun Ashore Fun Aboard, All About Dr. Seuss and the Legend of Lido Competition. Playlist Productions: Broadway Beats was scheduled in the Marquee Theatre, while an ABBA Trivia Party took place later in The Lobby.

Comedy was offered during both the afternoon and evening, providing another option alongside the ship’s production entertainment, music and activities.

Dining, Movies and Live Music

The accompanying page provides a broader look at the day beyond the main activity schedule.

Live music was offered around Lido Mid, The Lobby, Piano Bar 88 and Encounter Hotel, while Altitude Nightclub provided late-night entertainment.

The movie schedule included Downton Abbey: The Grand Finale and Lilo & Stitch as matinee selections. Now You See Me: Now You Don’t and F1: The Movie appeared on the evening Dive-In Movies schedule.

The page also shows Carnival Adventures, spa services, casino activities, shopping and Camp Ocean’s Night Owls programming.

Monday, April 6, 2026 – Lifou Isle

Monday, April 6 brought Carnival Encounter to Lifou Isle.

According to the FunTimes, guests were scheduled to begin going ashore at approximately 8:30 a.m., with the last water shuttle leaving the wharf at 4:15 p.m.

As you would expect on a port day, the onboard schedule was lighter while many passengers were ashore. Activities increased during the afternoon and became considerably busier after guests returned to the ship.

Featured events included Guess That Song: Aussie, Game: Who Could This Be?, EDGE: Flying Fox and Guess That Song: ’70s & ’80s.

Evening entertainment included Playlist Productions: Rock Revolution, The Voice of the Ocean, comedy from Paul Brasch and Steve Allison, and an Island Night Party.

Dining and Entertainment During the Lifou Visit

The additional FunTimes page shows the dining, music, movies, casino, spa, shopping and youth options available that day.

Luke’s Burger Bar and Pizzeria were among the daytime dining options shown, while The Chef’s Table was also listed. Live music was scheduled around Lido Mid, The Lobby, Piano Bar 88 and Encounter Hotel.

Movies included Downton Abbey: The Grand Finale and Lilo & Stitch during the day, followed by Now You See Me: Now You Don’t and F1: The Movie as evening Dive-In Movies.

The FunTimes also included information about Carnival Adventures, shopping events, spa services, casino activities and Night Owls.

Tuesday, April 7, 2026 – Sea Day

Tuesday, April 7 was another full day at sea, with cruise casual attire listed for the evening.

The schedule started early and included activities such as fitness, pickleball, EDGE attractions, The Wave Morning Show, trivia, karaoke and movies. The afternoon brought additional games, Deal or No Deal, comedy, EDGE: Flying Fox and other activities around Carnival Encounter.

Featured entertainment included EDGE, The Wave Morning Show, Trivia: Geography, Deal or No Deal Game Show and Guess That Groove with Sophie.

The evening featured Blanc de Blanc Uncorked, an adults-only ticketed show in Black Circus, followed later by an ’80s Rock-N-Glow Party with Sophie.

Wednesday, April 8, 2026 – Noumea

Wednesday, April 8 brought Carnival Encounter to Noumea.

The FunTimes lists guests ashore at approximately 8:30 a.m., with all guests required back onboard by 4:45 p.m. As with Lifou Isle, the daytime schedule was lighter while passengers had the opportunity to explore ashore.

Passengers staying onboard could still find trivia, games, fitness and spa-related activities. Programming increased significantly later in the afternoon and evening.

Featured entertainment included Guess That Song: Duets, Bean Bag Toss, Fun Squad Games: Dare to Pair and Team Karaoke: Roulette.

Playlist Productions: Dear Future Husband was presented in the Marquee Theatre, while The Voice of the Ocean continued with another heat. Comedy from Joe White and evening piano-bar entertainment with Simon York provided additional nighttime options.

Dining, Music and Activities During the Noumea Port Day

The additional page provides more information about food, drinks, shore excursions, spa services, music, movies, casino activities, shopping and youth programming.

Luke’s Burger Bar and Pizzeria were among the daytime food options shown, while Luke’s Bar and Grill was available during the evening.

Live music was spread across venues including Lido Mid, The Lobby, Piano Bar 88 and Encounter Hotel. The movie schedule included WALL-E and Mufasa: The Lion King as matinee selections, with Eternity and Mission: Impossible – The Final Reckoning listed as Dive-In Movies.

Casino activities, shopping, spa offerings and Night Owls were also included in the daily program.

Thursday, April 9, 2026 – Sea Day

Thursday, April 9 was a full day at sea, with cruise elegant attire scheduled for the evening.

The FunTimes shows how much busier the daily program becomes when everyone is onboard. Activities started early in the morning and continued with trivia, games, bingo, movies, fitness, seminars and spa events throughout the day.

Featured programming included The Wave Morning Show Live, Snowball Jackpot Bingo, Conga for Kids and Guess That Song with Sophie.

Other afternoon activities included comedy, Family Face-Off and additional bingo, while evening entertainment included The Beatles Reimagined and Carnival Live: Graeme Isaako.

The Silent White Hot Party on Lido Mid provided a late-evening option, while passengers looking for something different could choose from trivia, live music, photography and numerous other activities around the ship.

Live Music, Movies, Dining and Casino

The additional daily-program page shows live music scheduled around Lido Mid, Oasis, The Lobby, Piano Bar 88 and Encounter Hotel, with late-night programming at Altitude Nightclub.

Movies included The Bad Guys 2 and Mufasa: The Lion King as matinee selections, while F1: The Movie appeared on the Dive-In Movie schedule.

Dining, casino activities, spa offerings, shopping and youth programming were also represented, showing how many options were available outside the primary entertainment schedule.

Friday, April 10, 2026 – Farewell Sea Day

Friday, April 10 was identified in the FunTimes as the “Fun Farewell Day at Sea.”

The final sea day remained packed with activities rather than simply winding down before the end of the cruise. The schedule included trivia, fitness sessions, EDGE experiences, bingo, games, seminars, photography opportunities and organized activities throughout the ship.

The day’s featured programming included the Disembark Talk, Q & Awesome with Sophie and The World Works Here.

The Voice of the Ocean Grand Final was scheduled for the evening, along with a ’90s Music Trivia Party and comedy performances from Joe White. The Love & Marriage Show with Cruise Director Sophie was another major evening event.

An important operational detail also appears on this FunTimes: passengers were instructed to set their clocks back one hour, with the ship’s time scheduled to change at 2:00 a.m.

What the Carnival Encounter FunTimes Show About the Cruise

Looking through actual Carnival Encounter daily programs gives future passengers something that a general description of the ship cannot: a realistic look at how each cruise day is structured.

The difference between sea days and port days is particularly noticeable.

When Carnival Encounter was in Lifou Isle and Noumea, the onboard schedule was relatively light during the hours when passengers were ashore. Once guests returned to the ship, entertainment and activities increased substantially.

Sea days were much more intensive. Multiple activities frequently took place simultaneously, meaning passengers could be choosing among trivia, bingo, EDGE attractions, live music, movies, comedy, games and other entertainment at roughly the same time.

The FunTimes also show that Carnival’s daily planner covers considerably more than entertainment. Dining hours, shore excursion information, shopping, spa activities, casino events, movies, youth programming and live music all form part of the daily schedule.

Entertainment on Carnival Encounter

One of the clearest takeaways from these FunTimes is the variety of entertainment offered throughout the sailing.

Playlist Productions shows represented some of the larger theater entertainment, with Broadway Beats, Rock Revolution and Dear Future Husband appearing in these programs.

Comedy was another recurring option, with both daytime and adults-only evening performances appearing on the schedules.

The Voice of the Ocean progressed through heats during the cruise before reaching its Grand Final on the farewell sea day.

Passengers could also find karaoke, trivia, game shows, themed parties and live performances in multiple venues. Because several events frequently overlap, checking the daily planner can be especially helpful for deciding what you most want to see.

Live Music and Nightlife

Live music appears throughout these Carnival Encounter daily programs and is spread across several areas of the ship rather than being concentrated in one venue.

The Lobby, Piano Bar 88, Encounter Hotel and Lido Mid regularly appear in the schedules, with different performers and styles offered throughout the cruise.

Later in the evening, passengers could also find themed parties and nightclub programming. The schedules shown here include events such as the Island Night Party, Silent White Hot Party and ’80s Rock-N-Glow Party.

The result is a daily schedule that continues well beyond the main theater performances.

Movies on Carnival Encounter

Movies were another regular part of the FunTimes.

The schedules show both daytime matinee screenings and outdoor Dive-In Movies. Titles appearing during this sailing included Lilo & Stitch, Mufasa: The Lion King, The Bad Guys 2, WALL-E, F1: The Movie, Now You See Me: Now You Don’t, Wicked: For Good and Mission: Impossible – The Final Reckoning.

Because movie selections can change between sailings, these should be viewed as examples of the type of programming offered rather than a prediction of what will play on a future Carnival Encounter cruise.

Dining Hours in the Carnival Encounter FunTimes

One particularly useful feature of these daily programs is the Food Venue Open Hours section.

Instead of assuming every restaurant is available throughout the day, passengers can check which venues are serving breakfast, lunch or dinner and their scheduled operating hours.

Venues appearing throughout these programs include The Pantry, Angelo’s Restaurant, Dragon Lady Restaurant, Trattoria, Waterfront Restaurant, Luke’s Burger Bar, Luke’s Bar and Grill, Pizzeria, Seafood Shack and Bonsai Sushi Express, among others.

Opening hours can vary by day, so checking the current Carnival HUB App or onboard schedule remains important during an actual sailing.

Carnival Encounter FunTimes FAQ

What are Carnival FunTimes?

FunTimes is Carnival’s daily cruise planner. It provides information about activities, entertainment, dining hours, live music, movies and other events taking place around the ship.

Are these FunTimes from Carnival Encounter?

Yes. The daily programs shown on this page are from Carnival Encounter and cover several days of an April 2026 sailing.

What dates are included in these Carnival Encounter FunTimes?

The collection shown here includes daily programs from April 4, April 6, April 7, April 8, April 9 and April 10, 2026.

Are both sea days and port days included?

Yes. The collection contains multiple sea days as well as port days in Lifou Isle and Noumea.

Can I see the Carnival Encounter daily schedule on my phone?

Yes. The FunTimes repeatedly direct passengers to the Carnival HUB App for additional information and opening times while onboard.

Are these Carnival Encounter FunTimes current?

These particular daily programs are from an April 2026 sailing. Entertainment, activities, dining hours and other schedules can change between cruises, so these FunTimes are best used as an example of what passengers may experience rather than a guaranteed schedule for another sailing.

What kinds of activities are available on Carnival Encounter?

These programs show trivia, karaoke, live music, comedy, production shows, bingo, movies, fitness activities, spa events, casino activities, games, shopping events, EDGE attractions and youth programming, among other options.

Is there less to do onboard during port days?

In the FunTimes shown here, the schedules are generally lighter while passengers are ashore and become considerably busier later in the afternoon and evening.

Does Carnival Encounter have activities on sea days?

Yes. The sea-day FunTimes show activities running from early morning through late at night, frequently with several events taking place simultaneously.

Do Carnival Encounter FunTimes show restaurant hours?

Yes. The programs include Food Venue Open Hours sections showing scheduled operating times for dining venues around the ship.

Are showtimes included in Carnival Encounter FunTimes?

Yes. The programs include scheduled times for Playlist Productions, comedy, featured entertainment, movies, game shows and other performances.

Conclusion

These Carnival Encounter FunTimes provide a detailed look at the ship’s daily program and what passengers can expect during a typical sailing.

The collection is particularly useful because it covers different types of cruise days. Port days in Lifou Isle and Noumea show how Carnival reduces daytime programming while many guests are ashore, while the sea-day schedules demonstrate just how busy Carnival Encounter can become when everyone is onboard.

Between Playlist Productions, comedy, trivia, movies, bingo, live music, EDGE activities, casino events, family programming, dining and late-night entertainment, there is far more happening than most passengers could realistically fit into a single day.

If you’re preparing for a Carnival Encounter cruise, browsing actual FunTimes before sailing is one of the easiest ways to understand the rhythm of life onboard and decide which types of activities and entertainment you may want to prioritize during your cruise.

Before You Book

If you’re planning your cruise, check out:

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *